tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5549007504972079490.post6460086008574331600..comments2013-02-07T14:20:13.511-08:00Comments on Sweet Miss Sheri Ann's: Top 5 MoviesSherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13315124714866024650noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5549007504972079490.post-8037841093445452862010-04-06T09:14:13.802-07:002010-04-06T09:14:13.802-07:00I like to go to a movie to be entertained as well....I like to go to a movie to be entertained as well.. I don't like to feel like I'm working when I watch a movie. I have 2 kids and a husband who is gone all the time.. give me a break!! OH, and I don't do war movies. Some of my all time faves: Lost in Translation, The Village, Pretty in Pink (take that movie snobs), Fargo, Traffic... There is no rhyme or reason.AprilJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04900966208908769281noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5549007504972079490.post-50551561784481643232010-04-06T11:45:16.954-07:002010-04-06T11:45:16.954-07:00K - Ha ha! Yes, you are married to the snob. But I...K - Ha ha! Yes, you are married to the snob. But I don't hold it against him. We have different tastes in movies. I can accept him even if he calls me stupid! : ) <br><br>I will say that comment has stuck with me and I think about it every time I talk about movies I like. It makes me kind of timid to share my choices! But no worries or hard feelings. Its almost funny to think back on it.<br><br>By the way - I love The Constant Gardener. Not sure if he was with me when I saw that, but I did see it with Amy, Andrea and Adam. That was the first time we saw the trailer for Brokeback Mountain. There were lots of "I wish I knew how to quit you" jokes that night. And The Education is on my list to rent!<br><br>April - I saw The Village with Jana. She wouldn't hold my hand in the theater. It was scary, until the end when everything was revealed. Haven't seen Fargo or Traffic...maybe I'll add them to my que.Sherhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13315124714866024650noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5549007504972079490.post-37198144724574585592010-04-06T16:00:41.149-07:002010-04-06T16:00:41.149-07:00Those are all good movies, but can't put them ...Those are all good movies, but can't put them in MY top 5. Then again I tried not to long ago when I did a few radio segments to come up with my top 10 which turned into a list of 31 movies. Here's a few though; Pulp Fiction, Almost Famous, With Honors, Crash, Love Actually, Godfather 1 & 2, Possession, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. I have to stop I could really keep going on for a while.Derek Raybornnoreply@blogger.com